Thames Heritage Trust Awards

The River Thames Society is pleased to have worked with the Thames Heritage Trust on the development of its awards.  The Thames Heritage Awards are made annually to groups and organisations involving young people under the age of 25 which stimulate use of and interest in the river, as well as bringing benefit to the Thames.  Nominations may be made by individuals, groups or organisations and must demonstrate benefit under one or more themes.

2016 Awards presented at the AGM on 8th April 2017:

The main Thames Heritage Trust Award in recognition of volunteer youth activities of benefit to the river community and environment went to the Jubilee Riverside Centre, which provides accessibility of rowing facilities to young people in Slough, with the support of British Rowing and Sport England. The financial part of the award will help provide quad riggers and blades.

Branch area awards went to the Junior section at Weybridge Rowing Club, towards the cost of new engines for safety/coaching launches; to Hanningfield Sailability Project, for dinghy launching trollies when based at Thorpe Bay and Leigh-on-Sea; and to Active 360, the Brentford paddle-boarding group, for developing work with young people.

The THT John Coleman Trophy for an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the Thames went to Peter Oldham, skipper and mainstay of the charity River Thames Boat Project, based at Kingston upon Thames. This year Peter celebrates his 10th anniversary with the organisation, combining his work in charge of Dutch barge Thames Venturer with developing a new boat, training volunteers, educational activities and a myriad of other duties.

THT Awards 2017

Jamie Green of the Jubilee Riverside Centre receiving the THT Award from RTS President Lord Owen. (credit Chris Wainwright)

2015 Awards

Thames Heritage Trust regional award winners were Maidenhead Rowing Club and Desborough Sailing Club.  Mark Hartley received the award on behalf of Desborough Sailing Club and described how it will help to help provide rigs for boats to be used by younger sailors and also to provide essential external training.  A separate presentation will be made to Maidenhead Rowing Club in support of its  youth programme.

The Thames Heritage Trust main award was presented to 1st Cuddington ‘Warspite’ Sea Scouts and received by Richard Hunt and a young member.  Richard Hunt spoke briefly about the activities of the group and confirmed that the award will support its outreach activities involving young people outside the organisation and the ongoing programme of training and accreditation for members.

The Thames Heritage Trust John Coleman award was awarded to Simon Davis for his work in setting up Rivertime Trust and other activities to increase accessibility to the river for disadvantaged groups.  A separate presentation will be made

2014 Awards

The main award was presented to Marlow Rowing Club President's Fund which helps to fund the costs for young rowers to compete inernationally.  Further branch awards recognised and supported projects of the 4th Thames Ditton 'Ajax' Sea Scouts, 14th Richmond 'Viking' Scout Boating Centre and the Dockland Scout Project.

The John Coleman  Cup for an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the river, was awarded to Patrick Kidner in recognition of his environmental and educational work.

2013 Awards

2013 awards have been made to Dartford Cambria Sea Scouts and Eton Excelsior Rowing Club.  Both recipient organisations share an inclusive ethos and are committed to ensuring that all children and young people from their local communities are able to take part in water sports and other river-related activities.  The awards will be used to provide much needed boating equipment so that their activities can continue and expand.

2012 Awards

The 2012 THT Award was presented to Rivertime Boat Trust to support a research project which will identify the practical barriers to disabled people participating in boating  and look at developing strategies to ensure that more disabled people are able to enjoy river-based activities. The award was presented to Simon and Pat Davis of Rivertime by RTS Vice President Michael Shefras.

Local THT awards were announced for Maidenhead Sea Cadets, Thames Ditton Sea Scouts and Essex Yacht Club.  In each case the award will help the groups to develop and expand their activities.

The 2012 John Coleman Cup was presented jointly to Wendy Yorke and Dick Mayon-White in recognition of their work on the Exploring the Thames Wilderness project.  The resulting book and website will be a unique resource in encouraging interest in the diverse wildlife habitats to be found alongside the river.

2011 Awards

The 2011 THT Award was presented to Regatta for the Disabled, based at Phyllis Court, Henley-on-Thames.  The Regatta draws on local enthusiasm for water sports to provide similar activities for children with disabilities and special needs alongside their  siblings and friends.  The Awards Panel was pleased to recognise the hard work and vision of Chairman, Jane Holmes, and her team in developing an inclusive event which is enjoyed by increasing numbers of children each year.

Other local THT awards were announced for Withymead Wildlife Club, near Goring, which involves youngsters in wildlife projects; Longridge on the Thames, a thriving watersports centre for  young people based near Marlow; and 4th/6th Leigh-on-Sea Sea Scouts who have a long-established and respected programme of water-based activities.

The 2011 John Coleman Trophy was awarded to David Ramm for his dedicated work at Lower Shiplake in establishing a public right of way and increasing access to the river.  David showed the meeting an information board which will be installed at Lashbrook Ferry, Shiplake.

2010 Awards

Winner of the 2010 award was Essex Yacht Club Cadets which provides sailing opportunities for all children between the ages of 5 and 17.  Through the dedicated input of the Club's coaches the youngsters not only learn how to sail, but also learn the valuable skills of risk assessment and self reliance whilst enjoying healthy outdoor exercise.

This nomination was received from the River Thames Society Central Tideway & Estuary branch and the presentation of certificate and cheque was made by RTS Chairman, Peter Finch, to Essex Yacht Club member, Nicky Veitch. 

The 2010 John Coleman Trophy was presented to Margaret Buckey for her dedicated work as founder member and long-serving Secretary of the Leigh Society.  This active local society seeks to promote and preserve the historical and environmental interests of the town, of which the River Thames is an important part.  Its achievements have included ensuring preservation of the old centre of the town, protection for the shoreline areas and the recent establishment of a local heritage centre, its success being due in no small part to Margaret's vision and determination.

The presentation was made to Margaret by Peter Finch, RTS Chairman.  

Further details about the Thames Heritage Awards can be obtained from their website http://www.thamesheritage.org.uk

Or from:

Jeanette Bird
Thames Heritage Trust
The Annexe, 3 Gadsden Drive
Witley, Surrey, GU8 5QQ
01483 283649
questrum.holdings@gmail.com